Wiki / Gear Score & Item Level

One number to compare gear, and the level each piece needs.

Gear Score adds every stat on an item into a single number, counted in “1 ATK” units. Item Level is the level you need to wear gear above level 69. Since October 17, 2026, Item Level climbs 2 levels per tier past Tier 20 instead of 4, and unique drops are placed by how strong they really are. Every number on this page comes straight from the live game data.

Gear Score

Each stat point is multiplied by its weight and the results are added up. The weights put stats on the same scale as 1 ATK, so a ring with Item Find and a ring with DEF can be compared for the slot at a glance. You can see it on item tooltips, in the loadout editor and on every item's wiki page.

StatGear Score per point
ATK, DEF, XP per task, Fire/Frost/Lightning Resist, Warfare1
HP0.5
Item Find %, Gold Find %, Bonus Enhance/Brew/Enchant/Build %1.5
2x Gather %0.75
Crit Chance %8
+1 skill level5

Item Level by tier

The tier base is 69 + 2 × (tier − 20). Combat past level 70 takes well over a week per level, so the old +4 per tier left players in Zones 23–26 looking at gear they could never wear. The crafted +4 columns show the Gear Score that uniques of that tier are measured against.

TierMaterialLevel nowUsed to beCrafted +4 weapon GSCrafted +4 chest GS
20Orbital69—16668
21Graviton717317883
22Cryo737719089
23Blackout758120297
24Exo778520292
25Aerial7989216102
26Thermite819321999
27Ghost8397239115
28Tachyon85101242112
29Megastructure87105249115
30Darkfiber89109267129
31Abyssal91113266124
32Fallout93117280134
33Zero-K95121295143
34Genesis97125311155

Crafted gear

Smithed and tailored gear, crafted rings, amulets and relics, gem jewellery and cloaks use the tier base. Upgrading to +1…+4 never changes the requirement, so a maxed crafted piece stays wearable and worth using.

Unique drops

Compared with the crafted +4 piece of the same slot and tier. Just as strong: the tier base. Twice as strong: up to 4 levels higher. Much weaker: up to 3 levels lower. Formula: base + round(4 × (ratio − 1)), kept between −3 and +4.

Safety rails

Never below 70, never higher than the item used to need. Everything at level 69 or below, including all raid gear, is unchanged. Gear you already wore stayed equipped.

Every unique above level 69

“Ratio” is the item's Gear Score divided by the crafted +4 piece of the same slot and tier. Above 1.00 it beats a maxed crafted piece on paper, below 1.00 it trades raw power for something else (usually a utility stat or a resist).

TierItemSlotGSCrafted +4 GSRatioLevel
21Band of the UnyieldingRing129——70(was 73)
21Gravitic LoopRing153——70(was 73)
21Pendant of the WandererAmulet121——70(was 73)
21Gravemaw MaulWeapon1751780.9871(was 73)
21Gravewalk SabatonsBoots57620.9271(was 73)
21Juggernaut's CasqueHelmet63601.0571(was 73)
21Rivetplate GreavesLegs78751.0471(was 73)
21Warplate of EmbersChest78830.9471(was 73)
21Cinderthread SpindleTrinket56——72(was 73)
21Crown of the UnbrokenHelmet68601.1372(was 73)
21Juggernaut HauberkChest97831.1772(was 73)
21Sagewalker's GlovesGloves68581.1772(was 73)
21Aegis of the VanguardShield98711.3873
21Bulwark of FortunesShield100711.4173
21Juggernaut's GripGloves86581.4873
21Merchant's CofferTrinket71——73
22Prospector's LoopRing115——70(was 77)
22Band of the Unbroken FrostRing133——71(was 77)
22Wanderer's Frozen PendantAmulet133——71(was 77)
22Cryo ReliquaryTrinket59——72(was 77)
22Frostbound CuissesLegs75810.9372(was 77)
22Frostmarch BootsBoots62680.9172(was 77)
22Ironclad BulwarkChest64890.7272(was 77)
22Rimebark CharmTrinket65——73(was 77)
22Rimewrought GreatbladeWeapon1831900.9673(was 77)
22Coronet of the Rime CourtHelmet85661.2974(was 77)
22Glacial BulwarkShield91771.1874(was 77)
22Sentinel's Frosted PlateChest104891.1774(was 77)
22Glacier's Last GaspTrinket82——75(was 77)
22Frostforge GauntletsGloves115641.8076(was 77)
23Duskstrand SignetRing125——73(was 81)
23Duskstrand TorcAmulet108——73(was 81)
23Herald's TorcAmulet120——73(was 81)
23Duskstrand TreadsBoots61740.8274(was 81)
23Herald's SignetRing152——74(was 81)
23Duskstrand VestmentChest89970.9275(was 81)
23Duskstrand VisorHelmet66720.9275(was 81)
23Herald's CrownHelmet66720.9275(was 81)
23Herald's CuissesLegs80870.9275(was 81)
23Herald's HalberdWeapon1892020.9475(was 81)
23Herald's HauberkChest90970.9375(was 81)
23Herald's SabatonsBoots69740.9375(was 81)
23Gloamtide LanternTrinket85——76(was 81)
23Stormset Plumb LineTrinket76——76(was 81)
24Slagborn BandRing128——75(was 85)
24Wastewalker LoopRing113——75(was 85)
24Wastewalker PendantAmulet130——75(was 85)
24Slagborn ChokerAmulet158——76(was 85)
24Slagborn GreatbladeWeapon1892020.9477(was 85)
24Slagborn GreavesLegs78840.9377(was 85)
24Slagborn HelmHelmet61660.9277(was 85)
24Slagborn StridersBoots63680.9377(was 85)
24Slagborn WarplateChest86920.9377(was 85)
24Wastewalker CuirassChest86920.9377(was 85)
24Wastewalker GlaiveWeapon1892020.9477(was 85)
24Wastewalker IdolTrinket86——77(was 85)
24Ember of the Last TitanTrinket112——78(was 85)
25Skyrime PendantAmulet133——77(was 89)
25Skyrime LoopRing166——78(was 89)
25Pinnacle BulwarkShield82880.9379(was 89)
25Pinnacle CleaverWeapon2012160.9379(was 89)
25Pinnacle CuissesLegs85920.9279(was 89)
25Pinnacle ReliquaryTrinket97——79(was 89)
25Pinnacle WarplateChest951020.9379(was 89)
25Skyrime CowlHelmet70750.9379(was 89)
25Skyrime CuirassChest941020.9279(was 89)
25Skyrime LegplatesLegs85920.9279(was 89)
25Skyrime TreadsBoots71770.9279(was 89)
25Skyrime WarpikeWeapon2022160.9479(was 89)
25Feather of the High RoostTrinket108——80(was 89)
26Thunderdeep SignetRing137——79(was 93)
26Calderan LanternTrinket107——80(was 93)
26Thunderdeep TorcAmulet172——80(was 93)
26Calderan HelmHelmet66720.9281(was 93)
26Calderan LegplatesLegs82890.9281(was 93)
26Calderan RampartShield79850.9381(was 93)
26Calderan TreadsBoots68740.9281(was 93)
26Heart of the CalderaTrinket95——81(was 93)
26Thunderdeep CleaverWeapon2042190.9381(was 93)
26Thunderdeep CuissesLegs82890.9281(was 93)
26Thunderdeep SabatonsBoots68740.9281(was 93)
26Thunderdeep VestmentChest92990.9381(was 93)
26Thunderdeep VisorHelmet67720.9381(was 93)
27Necropolis LoopRing144——81(was 97)
27Necropolis PendantAmulet126——81(was 97)
27Pyrelich ChokerAmulet144——81(was 97)
27Pyrelich BandRing178——82(was 97)
27Necropolis CrownHelmet78860.9183(was 97)
27Necropolis GreavesLegs941050.9083(was 97)
27Necropolis StridersBoots80880.9183(was 97)
27Phylactery of EmbersTrinket140——83(was 97)
27Pyrelich CrownHelmet79860.9283(was 97)
27Pyrelich GlaiveWeapon2232390.9383(was 97)
27Pyrelich GreavesLegs971050.9283(was 97)
27Pyrelich HauberkChest1061150.9283(was 97)
27Pyrelich StridersBoots81880.9283(was 97)
28Spiralbound BandRing131——83(was 101)
28Spiralbound ChokerAmulet151——83(was 101)
28Stilltime LoopRing149——83(was 101)
28Stilltime PendantAmulet187——84(was 101)
28Spiralbound CleaverWeapon2262420.9385(was 101)
28Spiralbound VestmentChest1041120.9385(was 101)
28Spiralbound VisorHelmet77830.9385(was 101)
28Stilltime HelmHelmet77830.9385(was 101)
28Stilltime LegplatesLegs951020.9385(was 101)
28Stilltime LongswordWeapon2262420.9385(was 101)
28Stilltime TreadsBoots78850.9285(was 101)
28Stilltime WarplateChest1041120.9385(was 101)
28Unwinding HourglassTrinket136——85(was 101)
29Arcforge SignetRing154——85(was 105)
29Coreforged SignetRing136——85(was 105)
29Arcforge TorcAmulet192——86(was 105)
29Coreforged LanternTrinket139——86(was 105)
29Anvil of the WorldTrinket104——87(was 105)
29Arcforge CowlHelmet78840.9387(was 105)
29Arcforge CuirassChest1071150.9387(was 105)
29Arcforge CuissesLegs961030.9387(was 105)
29Arcforge HalberdWeapon2322490.9387(was 105)
29Arcforge SabatonsBoots80860.9387(was 105)
29Coreforged AegisShield92990.9387(was 105)
29Coreforged CuirassChest1071150.9387(was 105)
29Coreforged WarpikeWeapon2322490.9387(was 105)
30Voidflame BandRing162——87(was 109)
30Sanctum GreavesLegs1041190.8788(was 109)
30Sanctum IdolTrinket107——88(was 109)
30Voidflame ChokerAmulet200——88(was 109)
30Halo of the Hollow SanctumTrinket169——89(was 109)
30Sanctum BulwarkShield1011130.8989(was 109)
30Sanctum GreatbladeWeapon2462670.9289(was 109)
30Sanctum StridersBoots90980.9289(was 109)
30Voidflame GreatbladeWeapon2492670.9389(was 109)
30Voidflame GreavesLegs1101190.9289(was 109)
30Voidflame StridersBoots90980.9289(was 109)
30Voidflame VestmentChest1201290.9389(was 109)
30Voidflame VisorHelmet89960.9389(was 109)
31Leviathan LoopRing166——89(was 113)
31Leviathan PendantAmulet187——89(was 113)
31Tidewrought ChokerAmulet145——89(was 113)
31Pearl of the Deep CurrentTrinket161——90(was 113)
31Leviathan CrownHelmet83890.9391(was 113)
31Leviathan HauberkChest1161240.9491(was 113)
31Leviathan LegplatesLegs1041120.9391(was 113)
31Leviathan TreadsBoots86930.9291(was 113)
31Leviathan WarpikeWeapon2482660.9391(was 113)
31Tidewrought CuissesLegs1041120.9391(was 113)
31Tidewrought HelmHelmet82890.9291(was 113)
31Tidewrought RampartShield991060.9391(was 113)
31Tidewrought SabatonsBoots86930.9291(was 113)
32Fallout SignetRing150——91(was 117)
32Fallout TorcAmulet171——91(was 117)
32Stormash SignetRing171——91(was 117)
32Cinder of the SpireTrinket113——92(was 117)
32Stormash TorcAmulet213——92(was 117)
32Fallout CrownHelmet89970.9293(was 117)
32Fallout HauberkChest1241340.9393(was 117)
32Fallout TreadsBoots931010.9293(was 117)
32Stormash CleaverWeapon2612800.9393(was 117)
32Stormash CuissesLegs1111200.9393(was 117)
32Stormash HelmHelmet89970.9293(was 117)
32Stormash SabatonsBoots931010.9293(was 117)
32Stormash WarplateChest1251340.9393(was 117)
33Hoarglass IdolTrinket116——93(was 121)
33Hoarglass PendantAmulet155——93(was 121)
33Magmavein BandRing200——93(was 121)
33Magmavein ChokerAmulet178——93(was 121)
33Hoarglass LoopRing208——94(was 121)
33Shard of the First WinterTrinket195——94(was 121)
33Hoarglass GreatbladeWeapon2752950.9395(was 121)
33Hoarglass VestmentChest1331430.9395(was 121)
33Magmavein CowlHelmet981060.9295(was 121)
33Magmavein CuirassChest1331430.9395(was 121)
33Magmavein GlaiveWeapon2752950.9395(was 121)
33Magmavein GreavesLegs1221310.9395(was 121)
33Magmavein StridersBoots1021100.9395(was 121)
34Frostmaw LoopRing183——95(was 125)
34Primeval ReliquaryTrinket188——95(was 125)
34Frostmaw PendantAmulet227——96(was 125)
34Primeval AegisShield1151350.8596(was 125)
34Primeval CuissesLegs1171410.8396(was 125)
34Seed of the First WorldTrinket188——96(was 125)
34Frostmaw LegplatesLegs1311410.9397(was 125)
34Frostmaw LongswordWeapon2903110.9397(was 125)
34Frostmaw TreadsBoots1111200.9397(was 125)
34Frostmaw VestmentChest1441550.9397(was 125)
34Frostmaw VisorHelmet1071160.9297(was 125)
34Primeval CuirassChest1381550.8997(was 125)
34Primeval HalberdWeapon2783110.8997(was 125)

Where itemization is heading